Selaginella kraussiana – House Plants

Selaginella kraussiana – House Plants

Selaginella kraussiana is an evergreen perennial, ornamental house plant. It is a mat-forming or trailing plant and its creeping stems hug the ground and root as they spread. The scale-like leaves are delicate and tiny, ranging from light-green to yellow-green and medium-green. No blossoms are produced, however, this fern ally makes spores upon small leafy spikes.

Scientific Name: Selaginella kraussiana
Common Name: Krauss’ spikemoss, Krauss′s clubmoss, and African clubmoss.

Selaginella kraussiana – House Plants

How to grow and maintain Selaginella kraussiana:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Selaginella doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems.

Last updated on August 30th, 2020

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 + 5 =

Exit mobile version