Selaginella moellendorffii – Indoor Plants

Selaginella moellendorffii - Indoor Plants

Selaginella moellendorffii is an evergreen perennial, short creeping plant bearing erect, unbranched aerial stems that give rise to a frond-like branch-system of finite growth. Each clump makes a 5″ tall x 1′ wide mound and, in climates with milder winters, the height can exceed 1′. The ferny green leaves take on an awesome russet shading in winter. Each frond bears tiny plantlets that drop off and form new colonies where they land. It is great for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket or terrarium design.

Scientific classification:

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Species: S. moellendorffii
Scientific Name: Selaginella moellendorffii Hieron
Common Name: Gemniferous Spikemoss, Spike Moss.

Selaginella moellendorffii

How to grow and maintain Selaginella moellendorffii:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature:
Selaginella moellendorffii prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Selaginella doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation:
Selaginella moellendorffii can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.