Selaginella tamariscina ‘Golden Sprite’ – Indoor Plants

Selaginella tamariscina ‘Golden Sprite’ is one of the most beautiful, evergreen perennial erect shrubs. It is spread by underground creeping rhizomes. The leaves shading is brightest after the new growth emerges in spring, and takes on a beautiful rusty-orange hue during the winter months. It is ideal for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket, terrarium design, or dish gardens.

Scientific classification:

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Scientific Name: Selaginella tamariscina ‘Golden Sprite’
Common Name: Golden Sprite Peacock Spikemoss

Selaginella tamariscina 'Golden Sprite'

How to grow and maintain Selaginella tamariscina ‘Golden Sprite’:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature:
It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Selaginella tamariscina ‘Golden Sprite’ doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation:
Selaginella tamariscina ‘Golden Sprite’ can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.