Selaginella tamariscina – Indoor Plants

Selaginella tamariscina is an attractive evergreen, perennial that grows up to 45cm in height. It has densely tufted, deep-green foliage with frosty white tips grow on stems, branched nearly to the base. They form a rosette, the stems and roots entangled to form a tree-like trunk which makes it looks like a dwarf tree-fern or bonsai plant. It is ideal for growing as in a small pot or hanging basket, terrarium design, or dish gardens.

Scientific classification

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella
Species: S. tamariscina
Scientific Name: Selaginella tamariscina (P. Beauv.) Spring
Synonyms: Lycopodioides tamariscina (P.Beauv.) H.S.Kung, Lycopodium caulescens Wall. ex Hook. & Grev., Lycopodium involvens Sw., Lycopodium tamariscinum (P.Beauv.) Desv. ex Poir., Selaginella caulescens (Wall. ex Hook. & Grev.) Spring, Selaginella involvens (Sw.) Spring, Selaginella tamariscina var. tamariscina, Selaginella veitchii W.R.McNab, Stachygynandrum tamariscinum P.Beauv.
Common Name: 
White Tip Spikemoss, Spikemoss.

Selaginella tamariscina

How to grow and care Selaginella tamariscina (White Tip Spikemoss)

Light

It thrives best in bright indirect light to partial shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil

It grows best in a well-drained, peat moss-based potting mix with perlite.

Water

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water.

Temperature

It prefers an average room temperature of 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Selaginella tamariscina doesn’t like it too cold or too hot, especially drafts. Keep this plant away from doorways and air vents.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month during spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning

Prune it back in spring to keep this spreading plant under control. You can prune up to half of the plant if you need it.

Propagation

Selaginella tamariscina can be easily propagated by division, stem cuttings, or by spores. Take stem tip cuttings in spring or summer. Simply give the stems contact with the soil and they will take root as they grow, forming a spreading mat.

Pests and Diseases

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes attacked by Mealy Bugs and spider mites.

Benefits of Selaginella tamariscina

  • Cooked young shoots are edible.
  • The whole plant is astringent and hemostatic. A decoction is used in the treatment of traumatic bleeding, hemoptysis in pulmonary disease, gastrointestinal bleeding, metrorrhagia, haematuria, the persistence of post-partum lochial discharge, rectal prolapse, and leucorrhoea.
  • The Selaginella tamariscina is also used in the treatment of coughs, prolapse of the rectum, gravel, and old people’s complaints. Because the plant never seems to die, it is considered to have the property of prolonging life.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.