Sempervivum arachnoideum ‘Robin’ – Succulent plants

Sempervivum arachnoideum ‘Robin’ is one of the most beautiful succulents that can grow up to 3 inches tall at maturity extending to 8 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 12 inches. Its attractive, tomentose pointy leaves emerge silver in spring, turning bluish-green in color with prominent red tips and tinges of silver throughout the season. It features unusual clusters of pink, star-shaped flowers with dark red bracts rising above the foliage in mid-summer.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Scientific Name: Sempervivum arachnoideum ‘Robin’
Common Names: Cobweb Houseleek, Spider Web Hens and Chicks

Sempervivum arachnoideum 'Robin'

How to grow and maintain Sempervivum arachnoideum ‘Robin’:

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. In indoor an east or west-facing window where they receive four to six hours of sunlight is ideal.

Soil:
It needs excellent drainage. Poor, sandy soil would be just fine. You could work some peat into heavier soil, to lighten them and improve drainage.

Water:
Water regularly during the summer and spring. keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Reduce water in the winter.

Temperature:
It prefers an average summer temperature 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 70 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 21 degrees Celsius. In winter, some varieties can withstand temperatures down to freezing.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize with a controlled-release fertilizer at the beginning of the season or weekly with a weak liquid solution. Use a balanced 20-20-20 fertilizer at 1/4 strength on mature plants, and a fertilizer with less nitrogen on young plants.

Repotting:
Re-pot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To re-pot, a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you re-pot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Cobweb Houseleek can get vine weevil and may be subject to rust.

Propagation:

It can be easily propagated by seed sown in spring or root offsets in spring. Sempervivum earned their famous name “Hen and Chicks” from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, which will cluster around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily re-potted, or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four + 1 =