Shatavari (Asparagus racemosus) – Herb garden

Shatavari (Asparagus racemosus) is an evergreen perennial that grows up to 1-2 m tall from a tuberous rootstock. It has small pine-needle-like phylloclades (photosynthetic branches) that are uniform and shiny green. It produces minute, white flowers on short, spiky stems, and the fruits are blackish-purple, globular berries. It has an adventitious root system with tuberous roots that measure about one meter in length, tapering at both ends, with roughly a hundred on each plant. Shatavari is a famous Ayurvedic medicinal herb, it is said to be particularly useful as a women’s herb.

Scientific classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Asparagoideae
Genus: Asparagus
Species: A. racemosus
Scientific Name: Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Common Name: Shatavari, Satavar, or Shatamull, Shatawari.
Synonyms: Asparagus rigidulus Nakai, Protasparagus racemosus (Willd.) Oberm.

How to grow and care for Shatavari (Asparagus racemosus)

Light:

It requires bright indirect light or filtered sun. Avoid direct hot afternoon sun which may cause the leaves to yellow. Tolerates full shade, but foliage may turn a lighter green.

Soil:

It grows well in organically rich, evenly moist, well-drained soils.

Temperature:

It thrives well in ideal temperature between 68°F – 72°F during daytime and temperature 50°F – 55°F for night time.

Water:

Water regularly during the growing season (from spring to autumn), Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Water sparingly in winter, but do not allow the soil to dry out completely.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize monthly spring through fall with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:

It can be easily propagated by seed or division. The best time to propagate a Shatavari is in the spring before it starts producing new growth. Soak seeds for 12 hours in warm water and then sow in spring. It germinates in three to six weeks at 25°c.

Pruning:

Prune back stem tips as expected to maintain plant form and promote dense foliage growth. If the plant loses its attractive shape, stems may be cut back close to the soil level to regenerate.

Re-potting:

Re-pot in the standard potting soil when roots push through the top of the soil and the drainage hole. Always use a pot one size larger or you can just prune the roots.

Pests and Diseases:

It is susceptible to Mealy Bugs, spider mites, aphids, scale, and thrips. Leaf spot and rots may occur. It does not like pesticides so use a mild solution of insecticidal soap to get rid of plant pests.

Benefits of Shatavari (Asparagus racemosus)

  • Shatavari dried roots are used for various reproductive and hormonal issues in women. It is also used in cases of gastric ulcers and indigestion. The rhizome is a soothing tonic that acts mainly on the circulatory, digestive, respiratory, and female reproductive
    organs.
  • Young shoots of Shatavari are cooked as a vegetable. The tuber is candied as a sweetmeat.
  • The root powder has various compounds like saponins, flavonoids, and ascorbic acid which increases the excretion of cholesterol.
  • The entire plant is used in the treatment of diarrhea, rheumatism, diabetes, and brain complaints.
  • Asparagus Racemosus is anti-urolithiasis which hastens the process of dissolving stones and stops the process of new stones formation.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × 2 =