Shrimp plant – Flowering plants

Shrimp plant - Flowering plants

Shrimp plant is a genus of evergreen and deciduous perennials mostly shrubs or little twiggy plants that grow in tropical and sub-tropical climates. These showy perennials are good plants for mixed borders and beds where they produce masses of ornamental flowers. This cluster shaping plant creates bright rose-pink to salmon flower bracts that look like shrimp; an excellent choice for indoor containers and hanging baskets. If you are growing them in a cooler climate, it is advised to move them indoor in frosty season. When grown outdoors, shrimp plant plants prefer a well-drained and fertile soil under a good sun exposure.

Scientific Name: Justicia brandegeeana
Common Name: Mexican shrimp plant, Shrimp plant or False hop.

Shrimp plant - Flowering plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Shrimp plant:

Light:
The Justicia brandegeeana plant needs a lot of light but not direct sunlight. If you keep them outside in summer they can handle both sun or shade as long as the sun is not too strong.

Soil:
A prolific, well-draining soil is ideal. If kept in a container, any high-quality potting soil is sufficient.

Water:
Moderate watering is required. This plant likes to dry out between watering. Justicia brandegeeana plant can be kept evenly moist in the summer, but the rest of the time you should let it dry out to prevent root rot.

Fertilizer:
Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth starts in spring. If displayed as a houseplant, feed every 2 weeks year-round with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer diluted by ½ the normal strength.

Temperature:
This plant prefers fresh air and temperatures in the 65 to 75 degrees F. Ideal winter temperatures are about 55 to 65 degrees F.

Propagation:
Sow Variegated Justicia brandegeeana plant seed at 61ºF in spring. Root softwood or semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat from late spring to mid-summer.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.