Snow Bush (Breynia nivosa) – Indoor Plants

Snow Bush (Breynia nivosa) - Indoor Plants

Snow Bush (Breynia nivosa) an ornamental, rounded tropical shrub that is 5 to 8 feet tall and 4 to 7 feet wide. It has bright red stems which are densely covered with rounded green leaves, spectacularly splashed with white. It has small green petal-less flowers that are not at all showy. Snow Bush makes a great indoor plant and hanging basket plant.

Scientific Name: Breynia nivosa
Common Name: Hawaiian Snow Bush, Snow Bush.

Snow Bush (Breynia nivosa) - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Hawaiian Snow Bush (Breynia nivosa):

Light:
It thrives best in a bright light, but no direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows well in a good quality houseplant potting mix.

Water:
Water thoroughly and always keep the soil evenly moist and do not allow the soil to totally dry out.

Humidity:
It prefers moderate to high humidity. Give your plant the humid air it craves, like its native tropical home. Stand the pot on a

pebble tray and mist with room temperature water.

Temperature:
It prefers average room temperatures 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 24°C. Do not plant outside if you think the nighttime temperatures during winter will go below 60°F/16°C. The leaves are easily damaged in low temperatures.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two to three weeks from March-September with a well balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half.

Pruning:
Prune long stems to keep the plant looking full and bushy.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take stem tip cuttings in summer and root them in a moist sterile potting mix. Cover the whole thing with plastic to hold in the humidity until it takes root.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.