Spotted Evergreen – Indoor Plants

Spotted Evergreen (Aglaonema Costatum) is an ornamental, easy growing houseplant. It has attractive glossy dark green leaves variegated with scattered spots on both sides of the leaf and with a white midrib. The leaves are oval in shape and the trunk is erect. It produces a white color blossom with a big stem with green stamen. All parts of these plants contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.

Scientific Name: Aglaonema costatum
Synonyms: Aglaonema costatum var. immaculatum, Aglaonema costatum var. foxii, Aglaonema costatum var. lineatum, Aglaonema costatum var. maculatum, Aglaonema costatum var. virescens, Aglaonema costatum f. concolor Nicolson.
Common Names: Spotted Evergreen, Chinese Evergreen

Spotted Evergreen - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Spotted Evergreen:

Light:
It thrives best in low to bright light but no direct sunlight. Because direct sunlight will scorch the leaves.

Soil:
It is easily grown in moist, organically rich, well-drained, peaty potting mixture.

Water:
Water your plant regularly, Keep the soil slightly moist during the summer and in the winter the topsoil should be dry out between each watering.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65 degrees Fahrenheit and 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 15 degrees Celsius – 21 degrees Celsius.

Humidity:
It can tolerate less humidity than some other plants, yet it will still appreciate your efforts to improve surrounding humidity levels, either via regular misting or using a pebble tray.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month from spring through summer with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Re-potting:
Re-pot your plant once every two years during the spring season.

Propagation:
Chinese Evergreen can be easily propagated from stem cuttings and by plant division during spring and summer.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest and disease issues. Chinese Evergreen is occasionally attacked by aphids, mealybugs, spider mites, or scale. Rots may occur if plants are over-watered. Leaves may brown up if plants are grown in very dry air or placed in a drafty area.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.