Staghorn Fern (Platycerium bifurcatum) – Fern plants

Staghorn Fern (Platycerium bifurcatum) - Fern plants

Staghorn Fern (Platycerium bifurcatum) is an ornamental
houseplant. These fern grows up to 3 inches tall by 31 inches
wide. It has two types of fronds. they are heart-shaped sterile fronds and arching grey-green fertile fronds. The sterile fronds are 5 โ€“ 18 inches long growing at the base of the plant and clasps the plantโ€™s support. The fertile fronds are forked and strap-shaped and grow up to 35 inches long. Elkhorn fern can be extremely effective in a hanging basket and it is best to grow on large slab of bark or wood.

Scientific Name: Platycerium bifurcatum
Synonyms: Platycerium alcicorne
Common Names: Elkhorn fern or staghorn fern.

Staghorn Fern (Platycerium bifurcatum) - Fern plants

 

How to grow and maintain Staghorn Fern (Platycerium bifurcatum):

Light:
Staghorns fern grows well in bright, indirect sunlight. Strong
summer sun will damage its fronds.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained soil, with a mixture of orchid
bark and potting soil.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always
keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in
water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering.

Temperature:
It flourishes well in an average room temperatures 60 degrees
Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius – 24
degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize the staghorns fern once a month from spring to fall
with a half diluted water soluble fertilizer

Propagation:
It is easily propagated by removal of offsets or by spores that
grow on the tips of the lobed fronds, however the spores are
slow and difficult to propagate.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are
occasionally attacked by aphids, mealybugs and scale insects.
Rinse the whole plant in soapy water to treat an infestation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

two × two =