Stromanthe sanguinea Triostar

Stromanthe sanguinea Triostar - Indoor House Plants

Stromanthe sanguinea Triostar is an ornamental, rhizomatous perennial, colorful foliage plant. In indoor it can grow up to 2-3 ft tall but grown outdoors, it can easily reach to 5 feet tall. Stromanthe forms a rosette of striking leaves. The multicolored leaves are marked with irregular stripes and streaks of pink, cream, red, gray, and green. The slender, lance-shaped leaves are up to a foot long and are held on red stems. Small white blossoms with orange-red sepals and showy cherry-red bracts bloom in panicles in winter and spring.

Scientific Name: Stromanthe sanguinea Triostar
Common Names: Stromanthe sanguinea, triostar, Calathea Triostar, Stromanthe Triostar, Trio Star.

Stromanthe sanguinea Triostar - Indoor House Plants

How to care and grow Stromanthe sanguinea Triostar:

Light:
It thrives best in bright indirect light but no direct sunlight that will scorch the leaves, a north or east facing the window is best.

Soil:
It grows well in a moist but well-drained, nutrient-rich, peat-based potting soil.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to dry out between each watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an ideal temperature of 60-75°F/16-24°C but can cope with as low as 13°C.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once every two weeks from early spring to late autumn with half-strength standard liquid fertilizer.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division of its rhizomatous clumps or rootstock. Carefully separate a Stromanthe rhizome with 2 or 3 leaves attached from the main root ball and plant it in a small pot of moist potting soil. Enclose the entire plant in a plastic bag and keep it warm in medium light until new roots develop. Propagate a Stromanthe in the spring before the plant starts its growth spurt.

Pruning:
Remove damaged or unattractive leaves from the plant where they are connected to the main stem, using pruning shears. Grooming can be done at any time of the year, although it is best done in spring before the plant enters its active growth stage.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for Mealybugs, aphids, root/stem rot and spider mites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

2 × four =