Swamp Stonecrop (Crassula helmsii) – Succulent plants

Swamp Stonecrop (Crassula helmsii) - Succulent plants

Swamp Stonecrop (Crassula helmsii) is an aquatic or semiterrestrial species of succulent plants. It has 1 mm thick round stems that are 10-130 cm long either floating or creeping with roots forming at the nodes. The shoots are rather stiff, carrying narrow parallel-sided leaves in opposite pairs, each leaf is about 4–24 mm. Little white flowers with four petals are produced in summer on long stalks arising from the upper leaf axils. The blossoms are always above water.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Scientific Name: Crassula helmsii (Kirk) Cockayne
Synonyms: Bulliarda recurva, Tillaea helmsii, Crassula recurva
Common Names: Swamp Stonecrop, Australian Swamp Stonecrop, New Zealand Pigmyweed.

Swamp Stonecrop (Crassula helmsii)

How to grow and maintain Swamp Stonecrop (Crassula helmsii):

Habitat:
Crassula helmsii is tolerant of a wide range of habitats. Aquatic populations may grow in oligotrophic and acidic, as well, as eutrophic and alkaline lakes and streams. Swamp Stonecrop may grow within in temperatures of -6°C to 30°C, maximum gas exchange values of emergent plants has been observed at 23-30°C. It is frost tolerant and typically does not die back in the winter. It does require high light levels and doesn’t do well in very soft, easily disturbed silts.

Propagation:
Crassula helmsii reproduces mainly through vegetative propagation. It reproduces rapidly from small stem fragments.

Nutrition:
Crassula helmsii is tolerant of poor nutrient conditions but requires high light levels. It absorbs carbon dioxide by night and photosynthesizes by day.

Uses and benefits of Crassula helmsii:

  • Crassula helmsii is sold in garden centers and nurseries as a submerged oxygenating plant for aquaria and ponds.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.