Taro (Colocasia esculenta ‘Black Coral’) – Indoor Plants

Taro (Colocasia esculenta ‘Black Coral’) is an attractive, perennial herbaceous plant with a large corm on or just below the ground surface. It has glossy, dark purple-black, heart-shaped leaves with a bright blue vein.

Scientific classification:

Family: Araceae
Genus: Colocasia
Species: C. esculenta

Scientific Name: Colocasia esculenta ‘Black Coral’
Common Name: Taro and Elephant ear plant.

Taro (Colocasia esculenta 'Black Coral')

How to care and grow Taro (Colocasia esculenta ‘Black Coral’):

Light

Most of these plants prefer rich, moist soil and can be grown in full sun, but they generally prefer partial shade.

Soil

It grows in well-drained and fertile soil, which is rich in organic matter. Soil should be slightly acidic to neutral with a pH level between 5.5 to 6.5. Avoid compacted and clay-rich soil.

Temperature

It grows well when the temperature is 25-35°C.

Water

Taro is a high water plant. The more water they get the greater they’ll grow. A few assortments will even thrive when planted in a pot and grown as a marginal pond plant. Containers will need to be watered daily during the summer. Plan on giving plants at least 2-3 inches of water per week.

Fertilizer

Fertilize monthly with a general fertilizer of choice. Organic slow-release fertilizers will last longer, so choose something like bonemeal or bloodmeal when possible.

Propagation

Propagation of taro is usually done by planting corms, suckers, or by division.

Pests and diseases

Aphids, red spider mites, taro beetle, taro leaf blight, and downy mildew may attack taro.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.