Tecoma stans – Flowering plants

Tecoma stans - Flowering plants

Tecoma stans is a flowering perennial shrub or small tree. It
grows up to 4 to 6 ft tall and 3 to 4 ft wide. It has sharply
toothed, lance-shaped green leaves and the pinnately compound
leaves are arranged oppositely. Yellow Trumpetbush bears large,
showy, bright golden yellow trumpet-shaped blossoms that bloom in the spring, summer and fall. Bunches of large, yellow blooms
have a delicate fragrance. The fruits are large, elongated, and
somewhat flattened capsules. These fruit turn from green to
brown in colour as they mature and finally split open to release
numerous papery seeds. The seeds are very flat, oblong in shape,
and have a transparent wing at each end.

Scientific Name: Tecoma stans
Synonyms: Bignonia stans, Stenolobium stans, Tecoma stans var. stans, Tecoma stans var. angustatum.
Common Names: Yellow Trumpetbush, Yellow elder, Yellow bells, Ginger-thomas, Trumpet flower.

Tecoma stans - Flowering plants

 

 

How to grow and maintain Tecoma stans:

Light:
It thrives well in full sunlight or partial shade.

Soil:
It grows well in fertile, organically rich, medium moisture, well-drained soils or use a soil mix consisting of 2 parts soil, 1 part sand and 1 part peat moss.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always
keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in
water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during growing season with a diluted liquid fertilizer.

Pruning:
Tecoma stans plant expects pruning to create strong structure,
to control shape and size and promote new flowers.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated from seed and stem cuttings. Fresh
seeds germinate readily in sandy soil in the spring. Remove stem
cuttings about 2 to 4 inches long from the semi-woody branch
tips with a sharp blade during the spring or summer months.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Yellow trumpetbush
is essentially pest-free when grown outdoors. Sometimes it can
be susceptible to spider mites and whiteflies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seventeen − 1 =