Tree of Love (Aichryson laxum) – Indoor Plants

Tree of Love (Aichryson laxum) is the most popular flowering, semi-succulent annual plant that grows up to 40 cm in height. It has erect stems with many thin, forked branches bear spoon-shaped, dark green or reddish leaves that are covered with soft, short hairs and the leaves are arranged in rosettes at the tip of stems. It produces clusters of many star-like, pale yellow flowers. Tree of Love flowers in spring and lasts up to six months. Aichryson laxum is liable to die after it has finished flowering. Tree of Love is often gifted to young couples at wedding anniversaries because it is believed that this houseplant brings happiness and love to the house.

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aichryson

Scientific Name: Aichryson laxum (Haw.) Bramwell
Synonyms: Aeonium laxum, Aichryson dichotomum, Aichryson dichotomum var. hamiltonii, Aichryson laxum var. latipetalum, Aichryson laxum f. subglabrum, Sedum dichotomum, Sempervivum annuum, Sempervivum dichotomum, Sempervivum laxum.
Common Names: Tree of Love, Mice Ears.

How to grow and care for Tree of Love (Aichryson laxum)

Light

It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot. It grows spindly and fails to flower if it is grown in poor sunlight.

Soil

It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature

It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water

Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer

Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

fourteen − 9 =