Tricolor Stonecrop – Succulent plants

Tricolor Stonecrop is an evergreen Perennial, vigorous, fast-spreading, mat-forming stonecrop succulent plant that grows to 4-6 inches tall but spreads to 12-18 inches wide by creeping, branching stems that easily root at the nodes. It is frequently grown as a ground cover. It has thick succulent, opposite, obovate, toothed near the tips, flattened leaves. The tricolor leaves are green in the center with white margins tinged with pink. Sedum spurium Tricolor is commonly known as two-row stonecrop because leaves are in two columns along the stems. It produces five-petaled, tiny, star-shaped, pink flowers in dense, four-branched inflorescences bloom from late spring to mid-summer. The flowers are attractive to butterflies.

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Sedum
Species: S. spurium
Scientific Name: Sedum spurium  ‘Tricolor’
Synonyms: Phedimus spurius ‘Tricolor’
Common Names: Tricolor Stonecrop, Two-row stonecrop.

How to grow and care for Tricolor Stonecrop

Light

It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South-facing windows are ideal or west, north-facing will not encourage growth.

Soil

It grows best in Well-draining, poor soils, sand, rock gardens, and rich garden soil, under a variety of light levels. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat, and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature

It Prefers an ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep the plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water

Tricolor Stonecrop needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer

Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow-releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by seed, stem cuttings, and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting

Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases

The Tricolor Stonecrop plant has is no serious pests or disease issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

4 × 2 =