Twisted Sister Snake Plant – Indoor Plants

Twisted Sister Snake Plant - Indoor Plants

Twisted Sister Snake Plant is a popular indoor plant. This dwarf Sansevieria grows up to about 15 inches tall. It had bright gold and green, variegated foliage twists as it emerges from the base providing an almost bird’s nest effect.

Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Twisted Sister’
Synonyms: Sansevieria ‘Twisted Sister’, Sansevieria ‘Gold Twist’, Sansevieria trifasciata var. laurentii ‘Twisted Sister’, Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Futura Twisted Sister’.
Common Names: Twisted Sister Snake Plant, Gold Twist Sansevieria

Twisted Sister Snake Plant - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain the Twisted Sister Snake Plant:

Light:
It requires bright, filtered light and can stand plenty of direct sunlight. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or in front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves.

Soil:
It thrives best in well-drained, sandy soil enriched with peaty compost.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm room temperatures 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will endure fluctuating temperatures, but not below 55 degrees Fahrenheit / 13 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize monthly during the active growth periods in the spring and summer, with a liquid or water-soluble fertilizer. Try not to fertilize during the winter season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by dividing up overcrowded clumps of leaves. Separate clusters of leaves from rootstock with a sharp blade or knife when the leaves are six inches long. Most clusters will have some roots attached and can be planted directly in the normal potting mixture. Also can be propagated by leaf cuttings.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot the plant during the spring season, only when plants get crowded and need dividing.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for bugs, spiders, and mealybugs.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.