Vase Plant (Neoregelia Lilliputiana) – Indoor Plants

Vase Plant (Neoregelia Lilliputiana) is one of the attractive miniature species of Neoregelia that grows up to 3 inches tall. It has green leaves mottled with reddish-brown, growing on 1-2 inch stolons. It produces small blue flowers that appear from the central vase. Neoregelia can be used for planting trees and walls.

Scientific classification:

Family: Bromeliaceae
Genus: Neoregelia
Species: N. lilliputiana

Scientific Name: Neoregelia lilliputiana
Common Name: Vase Plant, Mini Neo’s.

Vase Plant (Neoregelia Lilliputiana)

How to grow and maintain Vase Plant (Neoregelia Lilliputiana):

Light:
For the most part sun to almost total shade. Plants develop the best foliage color in bright light but do not appreciate the direct full sun.

Soil:
Neoregelia Lilliputiana will grow in almost any well-drained soil or epiphyte mix that is moist and organic in nature.

Temperature:
Normal to just above average temperatures of 65 – 80ºF are best suited. Avoid lower than 55ºF (13ºC).

Water:
Fill the inside vase with water, utilizing distilled or rain-sourced water, and change it every four to six weeks. The soil needs to be kept slightly moist but not soaked.

Fertilizer:
Little fertilizer is required although some growers do use a diluted liquid seaweed fertilizer every 6 months, usually spring and autumn. Over-fertilization will cause excess leaf growth and a lack of color.

Pruning:
Basically just removal of dead leaves to keep it tidy.

Propagation:
Vase Plant is easily propagated from the offset suckers that develop around the mother plant.

Pests and Diseases:
Watch for pest scale insects and mealybugs. Vase Plant is also vulnerable to bacterial soft rot and leaf spot and fungal leaf spots.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.