Volkameria inermis – Flowering Plant

Volkameria inermis

Volkameria inermis is an evergreen shrub or small tree that grows up to about 3 m tall, or a climber up to 13 m long. The leaves ovate to elliptical, 5-10 cm long, acute to acuminate tip, green, smooth, slightly shiny upper surface, margins entire, leaves opposite, simple. Its flowers grow in groups of 3 – 7 on the end of branches. Its petals are white or tinged purple, and fragrant. Its drupe (fruit) is drop-shaped, bright green turning black or brown, and 0.8 cm in diameter.

Scientific Name: Volkameria inermis
Synonyms: Clerodendrum inerme
Common Names: Glory bower, Indian Privet, Seashore Tubeflower, Bunga Pawang, Wild Jasmine, Sorcerers Bush, Seaside Clerodendrum, Hindi: sankuppi, Bengali: banajai, Kannada: kumdali, Marathi: kadu koyanel, Sanskrit: kundali, Tamil: Sangam, nir-nocci, Telugu: pisingi.

Volkameria inermis (Seashore Tubeflower)

How to care and grow Volkameria inermis?

Light:

It grows best in full sun to partial shade.

Soil:

It grows well in fertile, organically rich, well-drained soil. It can also grown in slightly salty soils.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize the plant during the flowering season once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer.

Propagation:

Volkameria inermis can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. It can occasionally get infested with caterpillars. Shower them off with water or soap solution.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

5 − 3 =