Wax Plant – House Plants

Wax Plant - House Plants

Wax Plant (Hoya kerrii) is an ornamental flowering houseplant. It is a climbing plant that can grow up to four meters high. Stems have a diameter of 7 mm. Wax Plant has heart-shaped leaves are 6 cm wide, 5 mm thick. Matured plants show inflorescences of 5 cm diameter and up to 25 flowers. The blooms are very beautiful, waxy, last almost two weeks and have a vague smell that can be closest described as chlorine. They also secrete sticky small balls of nectar, colored red to brown, the sweet-tasting nectar is apparently safe to eat.

Scientific Name: Hoya kerrii
Synonyms: Hoya obovata var. kerrii (Craib) Costantin.
Common Name: Wax Hearts, Valentine Hoya, Sweetheart Hoya, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower, Heartleaf, Lucky Hearts, Sweetheart, Sweetheart Plant.

Wax Plant - House Plants

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Wax Plant:

Light:
It grows in bright, indirect sunlight. It requires full morning sun in order to store up enough energy to be able to produce spurs, where the flowers grow from, and bloom. A north facing window provides the perfect light for a Hoya plant.

Soil:
Sweetheart Hoya prefers a rich, moist but well-drained soil.

Temperature:
It thrives well in ideal temperature between 60 degrees Fahrenheit and 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 15 degree Celsius and 26 degree Celsius.

Water:
Water regularly during the growing season (Spring and Summer), Keep the soil moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. During the winter season, reduce watering and you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your hoya plant once a month during the growing season with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

Propagation:
It is very easy to propagate by leaf cuttings or stem cuttings. The stem cutting should have two to six leaves, and it should be removed from the matured plant during the early spring of the year. You can place the cutting in water and wait for the roots to form or you can transplant it directly into the soil.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Valentine Hoya plant is susceptible to aphids, mealybugs, spider mites, and ants. This can be easily prevented by using an insecticidal soap or spray.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nine − 8 =