Yucca Plant | Yucca elephantipes – Indoor Plants

Yucca Plant | Yucca elephantipes - Indoor Plants

Yucca Plant | Yucca elephantipes is an ornamental shrub or small tree. It has long, sword-shaped, yellow-green, arching leaves, which grow in a rosette from the top of a bare trunk. White flowers appear on stalks above the foliage in spring or summer. Unlike other Yucca varieties, the leaves are spineless.

Scientific Name: Yucca elephantipes
Common Names: Spineless Yucca, Soft-Tip Yucca.

Yucca Plant | Yucca elephantipes - Indoor Plants

How to grow and maintain Yucca elephantipes (Spineless Yucca):

Light:
Yucca Plant thrives well in full sun to partial shade.

Soil:
It grows best in well-drained, soil-based potting mix.

Water:
Water your plant regularly. Allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Tolerant of drought. During indoor winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers average room temperatures. If you scoot your plant outdoors for the summer, it can take the heat, but bring it inside when temps drop to 50°F/10°C.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks in spring and summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer.

Pruning:
Pruning not normally needed, but damaged leaves and spent flower spikes can be removed as necessary in the spring.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed, sown in spring at 19-24°C. Flowers may need hand-pollination to set seed. Rooted suckers can be removed in spring or take root cuttings in winter.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Flowers may be attacked by aphids and susceptible to a leaf spot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × 4 =