Zephyranthes candida (White rain lily) – Flowering plants

Zephyranthes candida (White rain lily) - Flowering plants

Zephyranthes candida is an ornamental, bulbous perennial plant that 5 cm to 30 cm in height. It has deep glossy grass-like green leaves 3 mm wide. It produce crocus-like, 1-2 inches, white flowers, sometimes blushed with pink, bloom singly atop upright stems rising 4-10 inches tall above a tuft of outward-spreading, narrow, green leaves.  The leaf-like bract is 1.8 to 4 cm. The flowers resemble lilies or crocus and often appear after a rain. It blooms in late summer to early fall. It looks great in in border fronts, rock gardens and along paths or sidewalks. Excellent in containers for patios, porches or decks.

Scientific classification

Family:

Amaryllidaceae

Subfamily:

Amaryllidoideae

Genus:

Zephyranthes

Species:

Z. candida

Scientific Name:

Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herb.

Synonyms:

Amaryllis candida Lindl., Amaryllis nivea Schult. & Schult.f., Argyropsis candida (Lindl.) M.Roem., Atamosco candida (Lindl.) Sasaki, Plectronema candida (Lindl.) Raf., Zephyranthes nivea (Schult. & Schult.f.) D.Dietr.

Common Names:

Autumn zephyrlily, White windflower, White rain lily, Peruvian swamp lily, August rain lily, white zephyr lily, white fairy lily , Rain flower and Thunder lily white.

Native to:

Argentina Northeast, Brazil South, Brazil Southeast, Paraguay, Uruguay.

Zephyranthes candida

How to grow and care for Zephyranthes candida (White rain lily)

Light:

It thrives best in full sunlight or partial shade.

Soil:

It grows well in rich, moist but well-drained soil. Slightly acidic to neutral soil pH 6 to 7.

Water:

Water your  Zephyranthes candida plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:

It prefers an average temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize monthly from spring through fall with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Use organic fertilizer.

Propagation:

It can be easily propagated by dividing clumps of bulbs or offsets, but can also be grown from seeds.

Pests and Diseases:

White rain lily has no serious pest or disease problems. They are also vulnerable to the necrotrophic fungus Botrytis cinerea.

Last updated on October 10th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

11 − five =