Zinnia – Flowering plants

Zinnia - Flowering plants

Zinnia (Zinnia elegans) is one of the more popular ornamental plants. These flowers are suitable for flower beds, borders, and pots. They are bushy, leafy annuals that typically grow 30 inches tall on upright, hairy, branching stems. It has solitary flowerheads about 2 inches across. The purple ray florets surround black and yellow discs. The lanceolate leaves are opposite the flower heads. The flowers color options are red, yellow, orange, pink, rose, lavender, green and white.

Scientific Name: Zinnia elegans
Common Names: Youth-and-age, Zinnia or Elegant zinnia.

Zinnia - Flowering plants

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Zinnia:

Light:
It grows best in full sun. They can blossom in part shade, particularly in warmer climates with afternoon shade, however, they might be more susceptible to disease and have fewer flowers.

Soil:
It grows best in fertile, well-drained soils high in organic matter. Well-drained soil is important because its seedlings can be prone to rotting in cool, wet soils. Soil pH 6 to 7.

Temperature:
It requires temperature about 70 F to 75 F.

Water:
It requires moist soil to grow their best. This is particularly true of young plants. Water deeply a few times a week so the soil stays moist 6 to 8 inches deep. Do not overwater because it can also succumb to rot diseases especially on wet, clay soils. Once settled, zinnias a generally drought tolerant.

Fertilizer:
Regularly feed your zinnia flowers with a balanced water-soluble plant fertilizer. Fertilizing once a month or smaller doses every two weeks will keep your plants flowering and looking their best in your apartment garden.

Propagation:
It can be Propagate by seed. Start seeds outdoors where desired in spring after frost danger has passed, or indoors 4 weeks before the last spring frost.

Pests and Diseases:
Zinnia plants are prone to fungal diseases including black spot, rust, and powdery mildew. It will attract beneficial insects and butterflies to the garden.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.