Aeonium lancerottense – Succulent plants

Aeonium lancerottense - Succulent plants

Aeonium lancerottense is an attractive, evergreen, perennial, densely branched shrub up to 60 cm tall. Numerous succulent, soft, green, smooth rosettes up to 15 cm wide, are densely held on thick branching stems and form a rounded shrub up to 90 cm wide. The cone-shaped flower heads are up to 30 cm across at the base and made up of many starry, pink flowers. They appear in summer and rise up on strong stalks up to 60 cm above the foliage.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium lancerottense (Praeger) Praeger
Synonyms: Sempervivum lancerottense (basionym)

Aeonium lancerottense

How to grow and maintain Aeonium lancerottense:

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by seed or by stem cuttings. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.