Aeonium simsii – Succulent plants

Aeonium simsii is an attractive, succulent plant up to 20 cm tall, with relatively small rosettes of leaves, but it branches prolifically to form a dense cushion of ground-hugging heads. This makes it resemble the Sempervivums, as compared to the generally taller and leggier forms of many of the other species. The bright green leaves are strap-shaped with pointed tips. The lower surface of the leaf is marked by many dark-green short lines running lengthwise, and the upper surface may sometimes have a purplish-brown line in the middle. The leaf margins are lined with translucent cilia, giving them a fringed appearance. The inflorescences are of modest size and emerge in spring. They bear flat-topped (or nearly so) clusters of yellow flowers.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily:Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Scientific Name: Aeonium simsii (Sweet) Stearn
Synonyms: Sempervivum simsii (basionym), Aeonium caespitosum, Sedum ciliare, Sempervivum caespitosum, Sempervivum ciliare, Sempervivum ciliatum, Sempervivum hybridum, Sempervivum ligulare

Aeonium simsii

How to grow and maintain Aeonium simsii:

Light:
It thrives best in full sunlight to part sunlight in a sheltered spot, but the bright light enhances the rich hues of the darker Aeoniums.

Soil:
It grows well in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix soil.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal temperatures of 65ºF – 75ºF / 18ºC – 24ºC and no lower than 50ºF / 10ºC.

Water:
Water moderately but consistently during the growing season, Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. During the winter reduce watering to a minimum.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant once every 2 weeks during the active growth period with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not feed while dormant.

Propagation:
Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Sow seed at 19-24ºC in spring. Take cuttings of rosettes in the spring and kept at 18ºC and barely moist until rooted.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Slugs can do some damage and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.