Allamanda cathartica (Golden trumpet) – Flowering plants

Allamanda cathartica (Golden trumpet) - Flowering plants

Allamanda cathartica (Golden trumpet) is a flowering, sprawling shrub or woody climber. It has large, lance-shaped, glossy green leaves and occur in opposite pairs or whorled in groups of three or four, measuring about 4 inches long and 3 – 4 cm wide. The blooms are bright yellow, trumpet-shaped with five rounded lobes. The fruit is prickly capsules that contain winged seeds. The plant has milky sap and is considered poisonous. All parts of these plant considered to be toxic. If eaten, it may cause diarrhoea and vomiting.

Scientific Name: Allamanda cathartica
Synonyms: Allamanda aubletii, Allamanda chelsonii, Allamanda grandiflora, Allamanda hendersonii, Allamanda latifolia, Allamanda linnaei, Allamanda salicifolia, Allamanda schottii, Allamanda wardleyana, Allamanda williamsii.
Common Names: Golden trumpet, common trumpet vine, yellow allamanda.

Allamanda cathartica (Golden trumpet) - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Allamanda cathartica (Golden trumpet):

Light:
It prefers bright light to full sun. keep the plant at least 4 hours of direct sunlight each day.

Soil:
It grows well in moist but well-drained, organically enriched fertile soil with a pH 5.5 – 7.5, acidic to neutral.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top 2 inches of soil to become dry between each watering. During the winter months, reduce watering.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm temperatures of 65 – 80 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 30 degrees Celsius. It will tolerate a minimum of 60 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius in winter.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every 2 weeks spring through fall with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not fertilize during winter.

Pruning:
Prune the golden trumpet plant in late winter or early spring to control its size and improve its appearance. Remove up to half the stem height. Prune out any crossed branches to improve air circulation among the interior branches, which will help prevent fungal infections in the foliage. Wear gloves when working with yellow allamanda vines.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem tip cutting. Take three to four inches stem tip cuttings in early spring and root them in moist soil. It is also propagated by seed.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, scale, and leaf spot.

Last updated on January 28th, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 × 4 =

Exit mobile version