Alocasia macrorrhiza variegata (Elephant Ear)

Alocasia macrorrhiza variegata (Elephant Ear) - Indoor House Plants

Alocasia macrorrhiza variegata (Elephant Ear) is a herbaceous and evergreen indoor house plant. It can grow around 12 to 15 ft in height with a 4 to 6 ft spread. The leaves are evergreen, arrow-shaped to shield-like, simple with slightly wavy margins and prominent veins, up to 3 feet in length, and highly variegated in color with green, cream, and white. The creamy blossoms are fragrant and are borne Alocasia macrorrhiza ‘Variegata’ leaf close upon a spadix in a green spathe that ages to pale yellow. Fruit is fleshy red berries on a cylindrical spadix. Alocasia plants are poisonous if eaten. Keep it away from children and animals.

Scientific Name: Alocasia macrorrhiza variegata
Common Names: Variegated Elephant’s Ear or Elephant Ear.

Alocasia macrorrhiza variegata (Elephant Ear)

How to grow and maintain Alocasia macrorrhiza variegata (Elephant Ear):

Light:
It thrives best in Bright, indirect light but will survive in shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. It prefers the soil pH range of 5.6 to 7.0. Try to avoid wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. Alocasia plants require less water during the winter when it’s dormant. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Humidity:
It grows best in high humidity. To improve the humidity around a houseplant, place the plant on a tray filled with pebbles and water. Be sure the plant is sitting on the pebbles and not in the water. You can also increase the humidity around an Alocasia Plant by placing a small humidifier near the plant or grouping plants together.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius. Do not let temperature remain under 50 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your Elephant Ear plant with a diluted balanced fertilizer from spring every two weeks and stop at the end of August then start again at the beginning of spring. Too much fertilizer causes salts to build up in the soil and burn the leaves of an Alocasia Plant.

Pruning:
Remove any yellow leaves or those that develop brown or black spots from an Alocasia plant as that may be a sign of a fungal disease.

Propagation:
Alocasia macrorrhiza variegata can be easily propagated by seed, dividing the rhizomes, separate offsets, or root stem cuttings in spring or summer.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealy bugs, scale, aphids, and spider mite. Spraying an Alocasia Plant with warm soapy water every few weeks helps prevent Mealy Bugs, scale, Aphids, and spider mite problems. Overwatering, wet leaves, and soggy soil make an Alocasia plant susceptible to a variety of serious fungal infections.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.