Angel’s Tears – Indoor House Plants

Angel's Tears - Indoor House Plants

Angel’s Tears (Soleirolia Soleirolii) plant gets its name from the tiny, round leaves cascading down slender, fragile stems. This elegant beauty has been potted in a plastic hanging pot. It grows effortlessly in almost all parts of the world. These attractive plants can be grown indoors at shady spots or near bright sunlit windows or patios. It is an active grower and even if you have a small plant, it grows up to be really fast. The Baby’s Tears plant is also called Irish moss and mind-your-own-business. This plant is not toxic to dogs or cats.

Scientific Name: Soleirolia soleirolii
Common Name: baby’s tears, angel’s tears, mind-your-own-business, peace-in-the-home, pollyanna vine, Polly prim, mother of thousands, and the Corsican curse.

Angel's Tears - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Angel’s Tears:

Light:
Angel’s Tears thrives in shade or part shade. Outdoors, it spreads rapidly in moist, fertile soil on the north or east side of a house. Indoors, place it in a bright window, however, don’t allow it to receive direct sun. The golden and variegated forms of baby’s tears are even more susceptible than the green form to browning and burning from sun exposure.

Humidity:
This plant thrives in high humidity. Look at these simple tips for raising the humidity for houseplants.

Temperature:
Normal room temperatures between 60-75°F/16-24°C.

Planting:
Plant either in a pot, hanging basket, or on the ground in a shady spot. These will grow faster if given more water but can survive quite dry conditions.

Soil:
Any great preparing blend; African violet potting mix functions well to maintain moisture which this plant desires.

Fertilizer:
Feed every 2 weeks spring through summer with balanced liquid houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Water:
Keep the potting medium moist at all times. It won’t tolerate dry soil. Water every day in all seasons but reduce watering in winter.

Repotting:
Re-pot when the plant kind of overflows from its pot.

Propagation:
The easiest way is to divide. In plants that are well cared for, these ferns can grow very fast and you can propagate more plants every year.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.