Asparagus densiflorus Sprengeri | Asparagus Fern

Asparagus densiflorus Sprengeri | Asparagus Fern is an ornamental, perennial herb plant. It has dark green, needle-like leaves and is densely arranged along stems that resemble fern fronds. The bushy, foxtail-like stems gracefully arch backward and are up to 1 m long. They have small spines along the stem which are much smaller than other Asparagus species. Mature plants will blossom in summer with small, white-to-pale pink flowers, sometimes followed by clusters of green berries that turn red in the winter. Each berry contains 1 black seed. These berries are poisonous if eaten. It has a cascading habit that makes it perfect for a hanging basket.

Scientific Name: Asparagus densiflorus ‘Sprengeri’
Synonyms: Asparagopsis densiflora, Protasparagus densiflorus
Common Names: Sprengeri Fern, Asparagus Fern, Emerald Fern, Basket Asparagus.

Asparagus densiflorus Sprengeri | Asparagus Fern - Indoor Plants

How to care and grow Asparagus densiflorus Sprengeri | Asparagus Fern?

Light:

It requires bright indirect light or filtered sun. Avoid direct hot afternoon sun which may cause the leaves to yellow. Tolerates full shade, but foliage may turn a lighter green.

Soil:

Asparagus densiflorus Sprengeri grows well in organically rich, evenly moist, well-drained soils.

Temperature:

It thrives well in ideal temperature between 68°F – 72°F during daytime and temperature 50°F – 55°F for night time.

Water:

Water regularly during the growing season (from spring to autumn), Keep the soil moist but not soggy. Allow the top one inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Water sparingly in winter, but do not allow the soil to dry out completely.

Humidity:

It prefers moist air. Dry indoor air will cause this plant to shed its small leaflets. Set pot on a tray of wet pebbles and mist leaves daily with room-temperature water to keep the humidity high.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize monthly spring through fall with a balanced houseplant fertilizer diluted by half.

Propagation:

It can be easily propagated by seed or division. The best time to propagate an Asparagus Fern is in the spring before it starts producing new growth.

Pruning:

Prune back stem tips as expected to maintain plant form and promote dense foliage growth. If the plant loses its attractive shape, stems may be cut back close to the soil level to regenerate.

Re-potting:

Re-pot in the standard potting soil when roots push through the top of the soil and the drainage hole. Always use a pot one size larger or you can just prune the roots.

Pests and Diseases:

It is susceptible to Mealy Bugs, spider mites, Aphids, scale, and thrips. Leaf spot and rots may occur. Asparagus Ferns do not like pesticides so use a mild solution of insecticidal soap to get rid of plant pests.

Last updated on July 23rd, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × one =

Exit mobile version