Callisia repens (Turtle Vine Plant or Inch Plant)

Callisia repens (Turtle vine plant or Inch Plant)

Callisia repens (Turtle vine plant or Inch Plant) is a perennial, ornamental, creeping herb with purplish stems, rooting at the nodes and often forming dense mats. The leaves are evergreen, simple, ovate with entire margins, waxy and measure up to 4 cm long and 2 cm wide, acute at the tip and rounded at the base and grayish green in color.

The lower surface of the leaf is purple. Colder temperatures have a tendency to bring out more purple. The stems have a watery sap and have nodes that are about 1 inch apart, hence it is called as inch plant. The blooms are small, and white in color. They are borne in clusters from the leaf axils. It blossoms from late spring to early fall. Turtle Vine can be used in container or pots, ground cover and hanging basket.

Scientific Name: Callisia repens
Common Names: Bolivian Jew, Turtle Vine, Inch plant.

callisia repens propagation

How to care and grow Callisia repens (Turtle Vine Plant) ?

Light

It prefers a bright indirect light for best growth and color. It will tolerate full sun.

Soil

Turtle Vine Plant grows well in fertile, moist but well-drained soil and prefers the soil pH range of 5.0 to 6.0.

Temperature

Callisia repens requires moderately warm rooms, with a minimum winter temperature of 60°F / 16°C.

Water

Water regularly and moderately, always keep the soil moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. During the winter season, water sparingly and only water when the top of soil becomes dry.

Propagation

Callisia repens can be easily propagated by rooting tip cuttings. Take two to three inches long tip cutting in spring. Pot up several cuttings in a container to create dense foliage cover rapidly.

Pruning

Pinch regularly to promote denser foliage. Prune to keep within limits.

Pests and Diseases

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for aphids, mealybugs, scale, spider mites.

Last updated on July 1st, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

18 + eleven =