Crassula expansa subsp. fragilis – Succulent plants

Crassula expansa subsp. fragilis - Succulent plants

Crassula expansa subsp. fragilis is an attractive, delicate, untidy, sprawling perennial succulent herb with thin red-brown stems. It grows up to 25 cm tall, with a spread of up to 50 cm. Its small obovate leaves are hairy or glabrous, with hydathodes scattered on the upper surface. The small tubular white to mottled red flowers are borne in terminal clusters. This taxon shows a wide range of variation particularly in the size and shape of the vegetative organs. Flowering is usually dependent on rains but can be from November to January in most regions. Plants vary from densely tomentose to glabrescent, the leaves vary from strongly dorsiventrally compressed to somewhat convex on both surfaces and pedicels elongate in some forms more than in others.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Scientific Name: Crassula expansa subsp. fragilis (Bak.) Toelken
Synonyms: Crassula fragilis (basionym), Crassula browniana, Crassula thorncroftii, Crassula woodii, Crassula zimmermannii.

Crassula expansa subsp. fragilis

How to grow and maintain Crassula expansa subsp. fragilis:

Light:
It thrives best in bright light with some direct sunlight. A sunny windowsill will be an ideal position for these plants. They will not flower without sunlight and inadequate light will cause developing spindly growth.

Soil:
It grows well in well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Add coconut coir and Pine bark to make the soil more drainage friendly.

Water:
Water regularly, during the growing season (April to September), but water sparingly when dormant (autumn and winter). Allow the top of the soil to slightly dry out before watering again.

Temperature:
It prefers ideal room temperatures of around 60°F – 75°F / 15.5°C – 24°C. During winter no less than 50°F / 10°C. Cold weather and damp weather is not good. It loses its color and turns yellow and mushy.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks during the growing season, from spring through summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Re-potting:
Re-pot in spring when the plant becomes root bound or the soil needs renewing. A good solid and heavy pot is best to use because of these plants are well known for being top-heavy. A heavy pot will prevent them from tipping over.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings, leaf cuttings or by basal offsets. The cuttings or offsets should be taken in spring. Take 2-3 inch long stem cuttings and plant it in a 2-3 inch pot of equal parts mixture of peat moss and sand and keep it at normal room temperature in the bright filtered light.

Pests and Diseases:
It has is no serious pest or disease problems. But they are susceptible to mealy bugs, aphids, and fungal diseases. Overwatering may cause the roots to rot.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.