Deuterocohnia brevifolia – Succulent plants

Deuterocohnia brevifolia - Succulent plants

Deuterocohnia brevifolia is an ornamental evergreen perennial, succulent, bromeliad growing terrestrially with small rosettes that grow up to 3 to 5 cm wide. The rosettes are small, star-like, compact of elongated triangular leaves up to 3 cm long, thick and fleshy with a sharp tip, toothed margins. It forms large compact rounded mats of hundreds of rosettes. It has small green blossoms throughout winter and early spring. The tubular blossoms are born in small clusters nestled among the leaves, are about an inch long, and are green to yellowish-green in color. Deuterocohnia brevifolia makes an interesting specimen plant in containers or succulent gardens.

Scientific classification:

Family: Bromeliaceae
Genus: Deuterocohnia
Species: D. brevifolia

Scientific Name: Deuterocohnia brevifolia
Synonyms: Abromeitiella brevifolia, Abromeitiella chlorantha, Navia brevifolia, Tillandsia chlorantha.

 

 

Deuterocohnia brevifolia

How to grow and maintain Deuterocohnia brevifolia:

Light:
It thrives best in full sun to light shade. Indoor, an east or west-facing window where they receive four to six hours of sunlight is ideal.

Soil:
It grows well in well-drained, humus-rich soil.

Water:
Deuterocohnia brevifolia is a drought-tolerant but grows well with some regular watering in summer. You can allow the topsoil to become dry between each watering. Reduce water in the winter. It does not like to have water on leaves in cold weather.

Temperature:
It thrives well in average room temperatures 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once every month with a low-copper liquid fertilizer, diluted to 1/4 strength.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by detaching offsets and from seed.

Pests and Diseases:
Deuterocohnia brevifolia has no serious pest or disease problems. Mealybugs can be a problem, and if dead leaves are not expelled from the plant, it can attract other insect pests or have problems with fungus.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.