Dragon Tree – Indoor House Plants

Dragon Tree - Indoor House Plants

Dragon Tree (Dracaena marginata) is one of the best indoor trees for low-light areas. Dracaena Marginata trees can grow up to 6ft high indoors. It is a slow-growing shrub or small tree. The Dracaena marginata is a species from a large plant genus (Dracaena) that has many variations in leaf sizes, leaf colors and different trunk types. The dragon tree is one of the most popular seen indoors that grows into an attractive plant. Dracaena marginata has The thin leaves are linear and a deep, glossy green color with red edges. It is one of the air filtering plants that reduce benzene, formaldehyde, xylene, and toluene, within the air. This plant is toxic to both cats and dogs.

Scientific Name: Dracaena marginata
Common Name: Madagascar Dragon Tree, Dragon Tree or Red Edged Dracaena.

Dragon Tree - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Dragon tree:

Light:
The dragon tree needs bright, indirect light. If it’s in a zone that doesn’t get enough light, you’ll know because the leaves will end up plainly pale rather than the vibrant colors it once was. If it’s getting excessively light, the leaves can become scorched brown, crispy spots will show up.

Temperature:
Normal room temperatures are perfect between 65°- 75°F (18°- 24 °C) or more. They will survive through much colder temperatures during winter, but keeping them in optimal health requires the room to be no less than 50°F (10°C).

Soil:
Check the soil pH before planting. Fill the pot with well-drain or slightly acidic soil with pH 6.0-6.5.

Water:
Water the plant only when the top 1 inch of soil is dry and then water it completely with room-temperature water. Never enable the base of the pot to sit in a saucer of water.

Fertilizer:
Feed your dragon plant once a month or up to twice a month in the spring and early summer with a general houseplant fertilizer.

Repotting:
Repotting is done if there should arise an occurrence of dracaena plants when the roots grow larger size.

Propagation:
Cutting and re-planting stem cuttings a few inches in length is a simple strategy utilized. Apply root hormones and give it a few weeks for them to begin rooting.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious insect or disease problems. Look for spider mites and scale. Leaves may brown if soils are too moist or too dry.

Last updated on March 6th, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

10 − nine =

Exit mobile version