English Ivy Plant – Indoor House Plant

English Ivy Plant

English Ivy Plant (Hedera helix) is a versatile houseplant that can be grown in many different situations. English Ivy Plant can be grown in hanging baskets, at the base of other houseplants and in pots of their own. Ivy is often trained on trellis frames or wire topiary forms into various formal or whimsical shapes.

English Ivy Plant (Hedera helix) is an evergreen climbing vine with waxy, dark green leaves and conspicuous white veins. It attaches to surfaces by aerial rootlets. In sufficient light, terminal clusters of yellow-green flowers are produced in the fall. The black-purple fruits persist through the winter if not eaten by wildlife.

Scientific Name : Hedera helix.

Common Name : English Ivy , Branching Ivy.

English Ivy Plant

 

Light :

Most cultivars of ivy grow best in bright light, but not direct sun. They tolerate low to medium light, but growth is reduced and variegated forms may turn all green. To maintain the bright color of a variegated ivy, give it plenty of light. Ivies can be grown with artificial light, or near a north, east or west window.

Water :

Water English Ivy thoroughly, then let the soil dry to the touch to a depth of ½ inch before watering again. Although ivies prefer moderate humidity, they will tolerate normal low home levels. Raise the humidity by setting the plants on a tray of wet pebbles or perlite. Do not allow ivies to stand in water. Ivies benefit from good air circulation, and they should not be crowded.

Fertilizer :

Fertilize English ivy monthly while they are actively growing with a foliage houseplant fertilizer, according to the label directions. Do not use fertilizer when plants stop growing either in the heat of summer, or when temperatures are cool.

Propogation :

Propagation is by rooting stem or tip cuttings. Most types of ivy will root easily in water. Repot ivies when the plants become top-heavy or root bound or dry out too rapidly. The new pot should be no more than 1 inch larger in diameter than the pot it was originally grown in. Using too large a pot can cause the soil to stay wet too long and lead to root rot.

problem :

Too much or too little water plus insects and mites are the main problems. Root rot usually results from a soil mix that does not drain quickly or overly frequent watering.Mealybugs, mites, aphids, whiteflies and scales are the most common insect pests of ivies grown as houseplants. If the areainfested is limited you can prune out those parts of the plant.

Periodic washing can help prevent many pest problems. Wash plants by dunking the foliage upside down in a gallon of water to which insecticidal soap has been added. Hold the soil in the pot with a cover of foil or plastic.

Control Methods :

Hand pullingof seedlings and young plants should be performed when the soil is moist, so as to remove the whole plant along with its roots. Cut and remove twining vines to prevent them from girdling and killing trees and other plants. Mowing large patches of English Ivy may be useful if repeated and is most effective when combined with herbicide application. When using herbicide, read the label and follow all state and federal requirements.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 + five =