Euphorbia dregeana – Succulent plant

Euphorbia dregeana is a succulent shrub that grows up to 2 meters tall, mainly branching from the base. The branches are yellowish-green to grey-green, usually up to 3 cm thick at the base and 1.2 cm in diameter above, with leaves that are stand on slightly swollen and raised leaf bases. The leaves fall off during the dry season, leaving the plant bare. With this growth form, Euphorbia dregeana is a typical representative of the coral bushes. The inflorescences appear terminally on the branches. They are dense, three-pronged umbels that branch up to three times forks. The milky sap of this plant is poisonous and can cause skin irritations. Therefore Euphorbia dregeana should be handled with caution and kept away from children and pets.

Scientific classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. dregeana
Scientific Name: Euphorbia dregeana E. Mey. ex Boiss.
Common Name: Spurge

Euphorbia dregeana

How to care and grow Euphorbia dregeana?

Light

It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provide good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it in regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil

Euphorbia dregeana grows well in well-draining, gritty soils, or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. No water should ever be allowed to stand around the roots. Keep almost completely dry in winter. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, which can potentially kill it off.

Temperature

It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation

Euphorbia dregeana can be easily propagated by seed and cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks in shade before potting. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias.

Pests and Diseases

Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

17 − two =