Flapjack (Kalanchoe tetraphylla)

Flapjack (Kalanchoe tetraphylla) - Indoor House Plants

Flapjack (Kalanchoe tetraphylla) is an ornamental, succulent plant forms a basal rosette of large, rounded, fleshy, stalkless leaves (about 6 inches long), which are grayish-green with red margins, covered with a white powdery bloom. Flapjack plant producing a stalk about 39 inches tall, dying back after blossoming. Mature plants may produce a spike of fragrant, yellow flowers from autumn to spring. It can be grown in the garden or indoors in a container. Kalanchoe tetraphylla is ideal for both homes and offices.

Scientific Name: Kalanchoe tetraphylla
Synonyms: Kalanchoe thyrsiflora
Common Names: Flapjacks, Paddle plant, desert cabbage, white lady, geelplakkie, meelplakkie, or plakkie.

Flapjack (Kalanchoe tetraphylla) - Indoor House Plants

How to care and grow Flapjack (Kalanchoe tetraphylla)?

Light:

It thrives best in bright light to full sun. Bright sunlight will develop best red leaf margins.

Soil:

It grows well in rich-organic, well-drained, sandy or loamy soil or use a cactus potting mix.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the top two inches of soil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Temperature:

It prefers an average room temperatures between 65 – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 – 24 degrees Celsius. It will tolerate a minimum of 50 degrees Fahrenheit / 10 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:

Feed the flapjack plant every month during spring and summer, using a general-purpose fertilizer diluted to half strength or use a fertilizer formulated particularly for cacti and succulents.

Propagation:

Paddle plant can be easily propagated by by offsets or leaf cuttings. Take leaf cuttings in spring or summer and pot in moist cactus potting mix.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes, it can susceptible to scale, mealy bugs and mites. Treat with appropriate organic pesticides quickly.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

twenty + 14 =