Pothos plant- Air purifying plants

Pothos plant- Air purifying plants

Pothos plant (Marble Queen Pothos) is a popular Air-purifying indoor houseplant. The Marble Queen Pothos has large, glossy, heart-shaped leaves of green marbled with green cream/white. The leathery, shiny-surface, heart-shaped leaves are arranged alternately on two to three inches long leaf-stalks. The Marble Queen Pothos, with its long falling vines, makes a beautiful table or hanging plant. These plants are considered poisonous and should be kept away from pets and children.

Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum ‘Marble Queen’
Common Name: Marble Queen Pothos, Devil’s Ivy.

Pothos plant- Air purifying plants

How to grow and maintain Epipremnum aureum ‘Marble Queen’:

Light:
Pothos plant thrives best in a variety of light conditions and can even tolerate low light, moderate indoor light is ideal.

Soil:
It grows in a well-drained, potting soil. If the soil is heavy and doesn’t drain well, add a little sand to the mix. Also, it can be grown in water.

Water:
During the spring and summer, water your Pothos Plant well and then allow the top 50% of the soil to dry out before watering again. During the fall and winter, let the soil get almost totally dry before watering. If in doubt, wait for the leaves to become soft and droop a little before you water.

Humidity:
Pothos plant grows well in basic household humidity.

Temperature:
It prefers temperatures between 65°F – 85°F degrees. The leaves may be damaged if the temperature goes below 55 degrees.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize a Marble Queen Pothos once every two weeks with a standard liquid fertilizer during the active growth period.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings in spring or by air layering. Take stem tip cuttings two to three inches long, remove the bottom leaf and dip the cut ends in hormone rooting powder. Plant three or four cuttings together around the rim of a 3-inch pot of soil-based mixture and treat them as mature specimens.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Thrips and Mealy Bugs may sometimes be a problem and can be treated with the green solution.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 + 14 =