Hydrangea (Hydrangea macrophylla) – Flowering plants

Hydrangea (Hydrangea macrophylla) - Flowering plants

Hydrangea is an ornamental, flowering, deciduous shrub that grows up to 2 m tall by 2.5 m broad with large heads of pink or blue flowers in summer and autumn. It has oval, mid to dark-green, deciduous leaves. The opposite leaves can grow to 6-inch in length. The fruit is a subglobose capsule.

Scientific classification

Family: Hydrangeaceae
Genus: Hydrangea
Species: H. macrophylla
Scientific Name: Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Ser.
Synonyms: Hortensia opuloides Lam., Hydrangea chungii Rehder, Hydrangea hortensia Siebold, Hydrangea hortensis Sm., Hydrangea maritima Haw.-Booth, Hydrangea opuloides (Lam.) K.Koch, Hydrangea otaksa Siebold & Zucc., Viburnum macrophyllum Thunb.
Common Names: Hydrangea, Bigleaf hydrangea, French hydrangea, lacecap hydrangea, Mophead Hydrangea, Penny Mac, and Hortensia.

Hydrangea (Hydrangea macrophylla) - Flowering plants

How to grow and care for Hydrangeas

Light

It thrives best from bright, indirect sunlight to partial shade. Provide at least 4 hours of bright, indirect sunlight every day.

Soil

It grows well in well-drained, peat-based soil. Blue hydrangeas need acidic soil (pH 5.5 and lower) or they will change flower color from blue to pink. Alkaline soils (higher than pH 7) are fine for pink varieties. To keep the blue color, add sulfur while the plant is blooming. Neutral pH (between pH 5.5 and pH 7) can make the flowers purple or a mix of pink and blue.

Water

Water regularly during the growing season. Keep the soil evenly moist, but not soggy. Keep the soil barely moist in winter.

Temperature

It prefers to grow at a temperature below 60°F/16°C. Keep your hydrangea plant as cool as possible to prolong the flowering time.

Fertilizer

Fertilize every two weeks during spring and summer with a balanced liquid fertilizer (such as 10-10-10) diluted by half. Or, use a slow-release fertilizer once in spring and again in summer.

Propagation

It can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings. Take 4-inch stem tip cuttings in spring or early summer and root them in a moist potting mix.

Pests and Diseases

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Some susceptibility to bud blight, bacterial wilt, leaf spot, and mildew. Aphids are occasional visitors.

Last updated on February 21st, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 − four =

Exit mobile version