Jelly beans – succulent garden

Jelly beans - succulent garden

Jelly beans (Sedum rubrotinctum) is an ornamental, succulent plant. This succulent perennial producing sprawling, leaning stems, grows up to 8 inches tall. The leaves are jelly bean shaped, one inch long, green with red-brown tips. The leaves have a special feature which makes them stand out. The leaves of the Jelly bean plant change shading from green to red during the summer months. The flowers are little, star-shaped and yellow in color during mid-spring.

Scientific Name: Sedum rubrotinctum or Sedum × rubrotinctum
Common Names: Jelly beans, Jelly bean plant, or pork and beans.

Jelly beans - succulent garden

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Jelly beans:

Light:
It requires full sun to light shade. Two to four hours of afternoon sunlight is best for the plant. South facing windows are ideal or west, north facing will not encourage growth.

Soil:
It grows best in Well-draining soil. Use 2 parts potting soil, 2 parts coarse sand, 2 parts peat and 1 part perlite or crushed charcoal.

Temperature:
It Prefers ideal temperature between 65°F – 75°F / 18°C – 25°C during summer. Temperature no lower than 50 °F – 55°F / 10°F – 12.7°C is best. It does best in hotter conditions. Try not to keep Jelly bean plant outside in freezing temperatures.

Water:
Jelly bean plant needs more water in the spring and summer, but you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. During the winter season, reduce watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize once a month with a diluted liquid fertilizer or use a slow releasing nitrogen-based fertilizer, during the spring and summer season.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem and leaf cuttings. you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily. Or Cut off leaves from the stem, let them dry, and then place the cutting into the soil. Keep the potting soil moist until the cutting begins to grow.

Re-Potting:
Re-pot your plant every year or every two years. As the plant grows, you should move it to a wider pot so the new stems and roots have enough room to develop. Repotting is best done during spring.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no insect pests or diseases issues. Watch for aphids and flies. You can dispose of them by spraying insecticidal soap or neem oil over the foliage.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 + eleven =