Jewel Alocasia (Alocasia Bambino Arrow) – Indoor House Plants

Jewel Alocasia (Alocasia Bambino Arrow) - Indoor House Plants

Jewel Alocasia (Alocasia Bambino Arrow) is a popular ornamental, indoor house plant. It can grow up to 12 – 14 inches tall. The leaves are narrow and have an arrow or spear-shaped with broad, bold, and white veins contrasting strongly with the dark green leaf. The leaf blades are typically 6 – 7 inches and around 2-inch wide with a dark purple underside. Alocasia Bambino Arrow is perfect for tabletops, shelves, and bathrooms. Jewel Alocasia plants are harmful if eaten and are skin and eye irritant. Keep it far from children and animals.

Scientific Name: Alocasia Bambino Arrow
Common Name: Jewel Alocasia or Elephant ear.

Jewel Alocasia (Alocasia Bambino Arrow) - Indoor House Plants

How to grow and maintain Jewel Alocasia (Alocasia Bambino Arrow):

Light:
It thrives best in bright, indirect light but will survive in shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:
It grows well in a well-drained but moist, rich organic mix. Try to avoid wet, mucky or dry, sandy soils.

Water:
Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering. Alocasia plants require less water during the winter when it’s dormant.

Temperature:
It prefers an average to warm temperatures between 65 degrees Fahrenheit – 75 degrees Fahrenheit / 18 degrees Celsius – 24 degrees Celsius. Do not let temperature remain under 50 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your Elephant Ear plant with a diluted balanced fertilizer from spring every two weeks and stop at the end of August then start again at the beginning of spring.

Pruning:
Remove any yellow leaves or those that develop brown or black spots from an Alocasia plant as that may be a sign of a fungal disease.

Propagation:
Jewel Alocasia plant can be easily propagated by division. Divide rhizomes in spring and pot in separate containers. Keep the top surface of the rhizome above the soil line so that the growing stems don’t rot at soil level.

Pests and Diseases:
There is no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealy bugs, scale, aphids, and spider mite.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.