Licuala grandis – Ruffled Fan Palm Indoor Plant

Licuala grandis - Fan Palm

Licuala grandis is a very attractive little palm, slowly growing up to only 6-8 feet tall. It has a single slender trunk that can grow to about 10 ft tall. Ruffled Fan Palm has very attractive pleated leaves, each with notched tips. These shiny dark green leaves are rounded that spans to about 20 inches or more.

The Licuala grandis bears green to greenish-white flowers, 1/2″ across, in pendent spikes, longer than the leaves. The flowers are followed by spherical, glossy red fruit. It is perfect for growing as an indoor plant or in pots and containers because Licuala grandis act as a natural Humidifier and Detoxifier by removing Carbon Monoxide and replacing the air with fresh Oxygen.

Scientific Name

Licuala grandis

Common Names

Ruffled Fan Palm, Vanuatu Fan Palm or Palas Palm.

How to care and grow Licuala grandis | Ruffled Fan Palm ?

Light ☀

Ruffled Fan Palm prefers to grow in partial sunlight and full shade.
Avoid exposing them to direct sunlight. Direct sunlight will turn the leaves brown.

Soil

Vanuatu Fan Palm grows best in well-drained but moist, rich organic mix soil.

Temperature 🌦

Ruffled Fan Palm grows to Minimum temperature 32°F.

Water

Regular watering but do not over water. Allow the plant soil to dry out a little more in the winter than in the summer.

Fertilizer

Fertilize sparingly at least 6 inches away from the base, tri-annually with a slow time release 15-5-10. Unfertilized they will tend to grow slowly.

Propagation 🌱

It can propagate by seed, which is slow to germinate. Under perfect conditions, they average 3-6 months germination time. It is best to propagate seeds in a mixture of moist peat and per lite. In spring, sow licuala grandis palm seed at 75ºF/24ºC, or remove suckers.

Pests and Diseases

Licuala grandis is defenseless to fungal leaf spots and spider mites, scale insect, and mealybugs when grown indoors.

Last updated on May 15th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × 3 =

Exit mobile version