Mandevilla sanderi (Dipladenia sanderi)

Mandevilla sanderi (Dipladenia sanderi) - Brazilian jasmine

Mandevilla sanderi (Dipladenia sanderi ) also called Brazilian jasmine is a flowering plant that grows on a vine that can stretch 8 feet high. Because Mandevilla sanderi is a vine, it can grow easily on the side of a house, along with a fence and along a wall that allows it to spread out and attach itself. This exotic plant bears trumpet-shaped flowers shades of pink, yellow and white (some fragrant) on twining vines with puckered, oval leaves. The Brazilian jasmine blooms in the spring and continues blooming until fall.

The cultivars of Mandevilla sanderi include ‘My Fair Lady’ with flowers of pink and white color, ‘Red Riding Hood’ with pink flowers, and ‘Scarlet Pimpernel’ with red flowers of a yellow throat. Excellent in hanging baskets or containers.

Scientific Name: Mandevilla sanderi
Common Name: Dipladenia sanderi and Brazilian jasmine.

Mandevilla sanderi - Dipladenia sanderi

How to care and grow Dipladenia sanderi ?

Light:

Mandevilla sanderi plant enjoys a full or partial sun is best outside in summer. In the winter inside the home, bright light is sufficient.

Soil:

Dipladenia sanderi requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth. It will endure a wide range of soil types as long as they are well drained and fertile.

Temperature:

It requires night temperatures of 60 to 65 ° F and day temperatures above 70 ° F.

Water:

Water your Brazilian jasmine plant regularly so that that the soil is moist but does not have any standing water. Yellowing lower leaves may indicate you have watered the plant excessively.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize your Brazilian jasmine plant every two weeks with a fertilizer high in phosphorus such as 10-20-10.

Propagation:

Dipladenia sanderi can be started from seed at temperatures of 70-80ºF. A faster way is to take cuttings in the spring and summer which will easily root and develop new plants.

Pests and Diseases:

Watch for whiteflies, western flower thrips, aphids, red spider mites, fungus gnats, shore flies and mealy bugs. Diseases to prevent are Botrytis, Phytophthora, Rhizoctonia, Fusarium, Root rot, and leaf spot (Colletotrichum).

Last updated on September 16th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 − 13 =