Martin’s Spurge (Euphorbia x martini) – Succulent plants

Martin's Spurge (Euphorbia x martini) - Succulent plants

Martin’s Spurge (Euphorbia x martini) is a small, evergreen subshrub, up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with narrow, dark gray-green leaves on stiff stems. In late spring, it sports dense sprays of greenish-yellow flowers, often with a red or maroon eye.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Scientific Name: Euphorbia x martini Rouy
Synonyms: Euphorbia x cornubiensis, Euphorbia x malahidensis
Common Names: Martin’s Spurge

How to grow and maintain Martin’s Spurge (Euphorbia x martini):

Light:
It prefers full to partial sunlight. Provides good sunlight at least 3-5 hours of the day, and turn it regularly so that your plant doesn’t begin to grow lopsided.

Soil:
It grows well in well-draining, gritty soil or cactus potting mix. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerate wet soil.

Water:
You can allow the soil to dry out between each watering. Before watering the plant check underneath the pot through the drainage holes to see if the roots are dry. If so then add some water. Do not water too often to prevent overwatering, that can potentially kill it off.

Temperature:
It prefers an optimal temperature of 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 85 degrees Fahrenheit / 16 degrees Celsius to 29 degrees Celsius.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks with a diluted balanced liquid fertilizer during its growing season in the spring and summer. Avoid fertilizing your plant during the fall and winter months.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by cuttings. Take cutting in spring, which needs to be dried out for a couple of weeks in shade before potting. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. It also can be propagated from seed, but it can be difficult to germinate.

Pests and Diseases:
Euphorbia may be susceptible to mealy bugs, scale insects, occasionally spider mites.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.