Mirabilis jalapa – Flowering plants

Mirabilis jalapa - Flowering plants

Mirabilis jalapa is generally Known as four o’clock grows as a perennial drought-tolerant plant has fragrant and colorful blooms. The bushy plants grow quickly to 2-4 feet. The leaves vary in shape, from narrowly linear to oval or heart-shaped. Leaves occur opposite on the stems and have a short petiole. Leaf color ranges from grayish-green to dark green and the leaves have smooth edges. Some leaves are hairy, others are glabrous. The bright, trumpet-shaped flowers open in mid-afternoon, hence the name ” Four O’Clocks”. Flowers stay open overnight and close in the early morning. They will also remain open on cloudy days. Colors include white, red, pink, yellow, and some two-toned blooms. Flowers are attractive to hummingbirds. You can enjoy the most beautiful scents and the loveliest colors outside in your garden, on your patio or on your decking with the Marvel of Peru

Scientific Name: Mirabilis jalapa
Common Name: Marvel of Peru or Four o’clock flower.

Mirabilis jalapa - Flowering plants

 

 

 

 

 

How to grow and maintain Mirabilis jalapa:

Light:
Mirabilis jalapa prefers full sun but will tolerate partial shade. Note that in partial shade they may grow lanky.

Soil:
Mirabilis jalapa prefer dry, sandy, or gravelly soils. The introduces species, Marvel of Peru (Mirabilis jalapa), prefers consistently moist, well-drained soils. Soil pH 6-7.

Water:
Four o’clock require equivalent watering each week when planted in the ground. Try not to enable plants in containers to dry out. In a container that is exposed to full sun, water it well at least once every other day, and possibly every day, during periods of intense summer heat.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize in mid-summer with an organic plant food to spur more growth and flowering. Fertilize more often with plants growing in the container.

Propagation:
Mirabilis jalapa can be propagated seed or by tubers. In warm climates with a long growing season, you can seed outside after the last frost. For shorter season gardens, you’ll get earlier bloom by starting them indoors 4 to 6 weeks ahead of planting out. Seeds grow in 7 to 10 days at 70 degrees Fahrenheit.

Pests and Diseases:
No serious insect or disease problems. If any insect and disease problems occur. Apply insecticides or fungicide only as needed.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.