Monstera adansonii (five holes plant)

Monstera adansonii - Indoor House Plants

Monstera adansonii (five holes plant) is an ornamental, evergreen, climbing, epiphytic plant creating stems 2 – 4 meters long. The leaves are 8 to 17 inches long and 0.2 to 0.4 inches wide. The fruits are 0.6-0.7 inches long and 0.3 inch wide. Leaves are poisonous and should be kept away from pets and children.

Scientific Name: Monstera adansonii
Synonyms: Monstera pertusa, Dracontium pertusum, Calla dracontium, Calla pertusa, Philodendron pertusum.
Common Names: Adanson’s monstera or five holes plant.

Monstera adansonii - Indoor House Plants

How to care and grow Monstera adansonii (five holes plant)?

Light:

It prefers bright to medium indirect light. Try to avoid direct sunlight.

Soil:

It thrives best in well-draining potting mix with perlite.

Water:

Water your plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil evenly moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. You can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between
each watering.

Temperature:

It thrives well in temperature of 65 degrees Fahrenheit to 70 degrees Fahrenheit at night-time and day temperatures of 75 to 85 °F are ideal.

Fertilizer:

Apply a standard liquid plant fertilizer once a month during the spring and summer growing season.

Pruning:

Light pruning will tidy the growth and may encourage the plant produce more vines.

Propagation:

It is easily propagated from seed or stem cuttings from mature plants or by air layering or simple layering any time of the year. Cut the tip of the stem just below an aerial root and pot the cutting.

Pests and Diseases:

There is no serious pest or disease problems. They are susceptible to attacks by scale insects, spider mites, bacterial soft rot, leaf spots, and a few fungal spots.

monstera adansonii swiss cheese plant

Last updated on September 29th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seventeen + 10 =