Never Never Plant

Never Never Plant - Indoor House Plants

Never Never Plant is an ornamental, evergreen perennial indoor house plant. It has soft hairy, purple tinge-green stems, inch long. The striking ovate to oblong-ovate leaves are hairless, have strong variegation of dark green with upward strokes of silvery-white. The underside of the leaf has a strong burgundy coloring. Fishbone Prayer Plant has sickle-shaped, dark green markings, prominent main veins and leaf bases of unequal sizes. The stem leaves are much larger than the basal leaves. The white or yellow flowers are small and inconsequential in comparison to the beautiful leaves. They have 3 sepals, 3 petals, and form a short funnel. Ctenanthe burle marxii Amabilis plants are considered poisonous and should be kept away from pets and children.

Scientific Name: Ctenanthe burle marxii Amabilis
Common Name: Never-Never Plant or Fishbone Prayer Plant.

Never Never Plant - Indoor House Plants

How to care and grow Ctenanthe burle marxii Amabilis?

Light:
It thrives best in bright, indirect light. Will tolerate some degree of shade, however, insufficient light may cause loss of variegation in the leaves. If there is too much light, the colors in the leaves fade.

Soil:
It grows best in a well-aerated, peat based, indoor potting soil that retains water yet still drains quickly.

Temperature:
It prefers normal temperatures between 60 degrees Fahrenheit – 80 degrees Fahrenheit, avoid temperatures below 12 degrees Celsius / 55 degrees Fahrenheit. Lower temperatures can damage the leaves of a Never Never Plant.

Water:
Water your Fishbone Prayer plant regularly during the growing season and always keep the soil moist but never allow your plant to sit in water. During the winter season, reduce watering and you can allow the topsoil to become slightly dry between each watering.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize your plant every two weeks with a half-diluted liquid fertilizer during the active growth period (spring and summer). It’s not necessary to fertilize a Fishbone Prayer plant in the winter and fall.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by division of rooted offshoots or by cuttings. In spring take cuttings 4 – 5 inches long with three or four leaves and trim off any leaf-stalk sheaths that would be below the soil surface when planted.

Humidity:
High humidity is very important for these plants. If the air is dry, place your Ctenanthe on a pebble tray filled with water. Be sure the plant is sitting on the pebbles and not in the water.

Re-potting:
Re-pot during spring season once every 2 years, just in a somewhat bigger pot if the roots have consumed all the space with the present pot.

Pests and Diseases:
There are no serious pest and disease issues. Watch for Mealy Bugs, Spider mites, and Aphids. Treat spider mites with insecticidal soap.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

12 + ten =