Oregano -Herb garden

Oregano

Oregano is used in traditional medicine for treating colds, indigestion and stomach upsets. Oregano leaves and flowers are used to treat cuts and burns. It contains thymol, a crystalline substance that has antiseptic and fungicide properties. It is one of the most popular herbs around the world, and it’s preferred by gardeners because of its resilience and easy care. Although It is a hardy, adaptable herb, it prefers well-drained, sandy soils and requires very little watering, characteristics that make it an ideal aromatic herb for any home garden.Oregano (Origanum vulgare) is a spreading perennial herb that grows wild in the Mediterranean hills and was originally used for its healing and antiseptic properties.

Scientific name: Origanum vulgare
Common name: Oregano, wild marjoram

Oregano

How to grow and maintain oregano:
Planting:
When planting wild marjoram, you want to be sure you choose a full sun spot. Oregano will grow quickly when warm. Choose soil that is loose, nutrient rich, and drains well as oregano won’t like soggy roots. Plant your seedlings 8-10 inches apart so they have room to grow. Oregano loves to spread out and even has a vine effect to it, making it excellent to use as ground cover or even in window boxes.

Watering:
Oregano doesn’t need a lot of water. Grab a handful of soil and squeeze it to make sure it is moisturized. If the soil is dry, give a light sprinkling to prevent it from drying out. Remember, oregano does well in light soils, which tend to dry out fast, and it is also susceptible to root rot from excessive watering.

Fertilizing:
wild marjoram is low-demand in terms of nutrients, and adequately-prepared soil should provide enough for the plant’s development. In soils with a low content of organic matter, NPK fertilizer can be applied. It will provide nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium. It is recommendable to apply half of the recommended dose before planting and the second half after pruning in the soil surrounding the neck of the stem. Be aware that excessive fertilizer can reduce the flavor of oregano leaves.

Propagation:
Allow the wild marjoram plant to flower and collect the seeds. Oregano seeds germinate within a week and are best started indoors. Plant the seeds outdoors in a plant container after the last frost has passed.

Harvesting:
You can begin harvesting wild marjoram when the plant is about 8 inches high. The flavor is most intense just before the plant blooms. Frequent harvests will produce a bushier plant and keeps foliage succulent. In fact, it’s a good idea to cut plants back to about 6 inches at least twice during the growing season, leaving ample growth in fall to sustain the plant through winter.

Pests and Diseases:
No significant insect pests or diseases generally affect wild marjoram plants. If you do get an infestation, be careful when using pesticides or other chemicals around your plants, especially if you plan to eat your wild marjoram. Use an insecticidal soap or other organic means of protecting your wild marjoram from insect pests and disease.

Share:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Planting Man

Planting Man

Planting Man helps you to build beautiful & healthy gardens. We providing solutions for all gardening problems. Expert in Indoor plants, Outdoor plants, herbal gardens & fruit gardens.