Pink Jasmine (Jasminum polyanthum) – Flowering plants

Pink Jasmine (Jasminum polyanthum) - Flowering plants

Pink Jasmine (Jasminum polyanthum) is an evergreen twining climber growing to 6 meters tall. It has compound leaves with 5 to 9 leaflets which are dark green on the upper surface and a lighter green on the lower surface. It produces an abundance of reddish-pink blossom buds in late winter and early spring, followed by fragrant five-petalled star-like white blooms which are about 2 cm in diameter. Pink Jasmine looks great when used as a climber over trellis or arbor, groundcover or in containers.

Scientific Name: Jasminum polyanthum
Common Name: Pink jasmine or White jasmine

Scientific classification:

Family: Oleaceae
Genus: Jasminum
Species: J. polyanthum

Pink Jasmine (Jasminum polyanthum) - Flowering plants

How to grow and maintain Pink Jasmine (Jasminum polyanthum):

Light:
It thrives best in bright light with some direct sun.

Soil:
It grows well in rich, moist but well-drained, any good potting mix.

Water:
Water regularly, keep soil evenly moist while the plant is growing and flowering. After flowering, allow the soil to dry slightly between waterings. Soggy soil will cause leaves to turn yellow and fall off.

Temperature:
It thrives best in cool temperatures 40°F – 60°F / 4°C – 16°C for six weeks in fall to set buds. The rest of the year, average to warm temperatures 60°F – 75°F / 16°C – 24°C.

Humidity:
It requires 40-50% relative humidity around jasmine. Central heating and A/C can cause the humidity to drop drastically indoors. Discover easy ways to increase humidity for your houseplants.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks with a high-phosphorus liquid fertilizer diluted by half. Don’t fertilize in spring after the flowers fade, while the plant is resting.

Pruning:
Prune back hard in spring or early summer to control its growth and to prevent it from becoming leggy. Take care to only remove the stems that have already flowered.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem tip cuttings or by layering in autumn. Take 10 cm stem tip cuttings in early summer and root them in moist soil.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Sometimes susceptible to aphids, scale insects and mealybugs.

Last updated on April 4th, 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

thirteen − eleven =

Exit mobile version