Queen of the night (Disocactus crenatus)

Queen of the night - Cactus Plant

Queen of the night (Disocactus crenatus) is a bushy biennial epiphytic cacti with erect to ascending stems, profusely branched, primary stems tapering at both ends or 3-angled for a short portion at base, becoming woody, flat at most of their length, secondary stems flat, flattened portions, stiff and rather succulent. The grey-green leaves are lanceolate to long linear, acute or obtuse, median nerve rather thick, margins deeply or coarsely crenate, lobes oblique and areoles at the bases of stems sometimes bearing hairs or small bristles, internodes narrow or broad. It produces creamy white flowers in late spring or early summer. The fruit is oblong to globe-shaped, the podaria long decurrent, acute.

Scientific classification:

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Hylocereeae
Genus: Disocactus
Species: D. crenatus

Scientific Name: Disocactus crenatus (Lindl.) M.Á.Cruz & S.Arias
Synonyms: Cereus crenatus, Epiphyllum cooperi, Epiphyllum crenatum, Phyllocactus caulorhizus, Phyllocactus crenatus.
Common Names: Crenate orchid cactus, Climbing Orchid Cactus, Orchid cactus, Queen of the night, Leaf cactus, Large White Cactus.

Queen of the night (Disocactus crenatus)

How to care and grow for Queen of the night (Disocactus crenatus)?

Light:

Queen of the night plant do best in bright filtered light or partial shade. They do not like the direct full sun, but morning and late afternoon sun are okay.

Soil:

Disocactus crenatus will grow in soil with a pH of 5.0 to 9, however, they prefer soils with a higher-alkaline pH of 6.2 to 7.0. Adding organic fertilizer can add nutrients to the soil, and can likewise help balance pH levels, as most organic fertilizers have a pH of around 7.0.

Temperature:

Normal room temperatures 60-75°F/16-24°C. To set blossom buds, the plant needs 8-10 weeks of cool 60-65°F/16-18°C days and 45-55°F/7-13°C evenings in winter.

Water:

Keep the soil wet spring through fall, while the plant is growing. In winter, water sparingly until the point that new growth starts in spring. Never enable it to dry out. Shriveled, limp stems are a sign the soil is too dry. After blossoming, rest one month before fertilizing. Don’t over-fertilize.

Fertilizer:

Apply a diluted NPK 10-10-10 fertilizer once a month during the growth period and cactus fertilizer (NPK 0-10-10) to promote flowering.

Propagation:

Propagate from the seed in spring or late-spring. Remember that Queen of the night does not always come true from seed.  Also, propagate from stem cuttings in early summer.

Pest and Diseases:

It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for mealybugs and scale insects. Also prone to fungal leaf spots and stem spots.

Last updated on July 17th, 2021

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × five =