Schlumbergera ‘Bridgeport’ – Cactus Plants

Schlumbergera ‘Bridgeport’ is an ornamental, flowering cactus. It is considered as the best white flowering Schlumbergera. It has large rounded petals which give the appearance of a large flower. The petals are flat across the surface of the flower and do not tend to fall backward or become reflected. The flowers have pale pink shade if not grown at temperatures over 15 °C. This is an essential condition to obtain pure white flowers. This cactus was named after the town of Bridgeport, California, is pure white in the winter snow.

Scientific Classification:

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Rhipsalideae
Genus: Schlumbergera

Scientific Name: Schlumbergera ‘Bridgeport’
Synonyms: Zygocactus ‘Bridgeport’, Schlumbergera truncata ‘Bridgeport’

Schlumbergera 'Bridgeport'

How to grow and maintain Schlumbergera ‘Bridgeport’:

Light:
It thrives best in the bright, but indirect light. Direct sunlight should be avoided, as it can cause brown spots.

Soil:
It prefers to grow in neutral, Well-drained soil. Use a mixture of 1 part potting soil and 1 part fine-grade fir bark.

Temperature:
To set flower buds, the plant needs cool 60-65°F/16-18°C days and 45°F-55°F/7-13°C nights. Once buds set, 70°F-75°F/21-24°C days and 60°F-70°F/16-21°C nights. Plant death can occur at below 50°F (10°C).

Water:
Water regularly, keep the soil evenly moist but not soggy. After flowering, water sparingly until new growth begins in spring.

Fertilizer:
Fertilize every two weeks with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted by half. After blooms have dropped, stop fertilizing for a month.

Propagation:
It can be easily propagated by stem cuttings. Take stem cuttings from one to four segments. Allow the cut ends to dry for 24 hours before placing upright in moist perlite. Rooting occurs between 3-4 weeks. It is rarely propagated by seed, sow seeds in the spring.

Repotting:
Re-pot every year or every 2 years in the mid-summer. Never re-pot during the bloom or following resting period. Re-pot by removing only the loose soil around the roots. Transfer immediately to a wider pot.

Pests and Diseases:
It has no serious pest or disease problems. Watch for spider mites, mealybugs, and fungus. Add an insecticide to the water 2 to 3 times a year to combat pests as well as a systemic fungicide to prevent the orange and brown spotting that sometimes affects them.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × 4 =